Jodo | Fees, done with ease! Jodo - Privacy Policy | Jodo Fees, done with ease!

Privacy Policies


Last Updated 28, Jul 2023


Bharosepe Technology Services Private Limited ("Jodo") is committed to protecting your privacy and earning your trust. This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices for personal information we collect when you use or access our products, services, features, or content through any website, application, or service ("Jodo Services"), even if you have not opened a Jodo account or visited our websites https://www.jodo.in or our mobile application ("Jodo Sites"). We may, in our sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version at https://www.jodo.in/privacy-policy.


Objective & Purpose of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules")
  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the users, including Personal Information relating to an individual
  2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention, and destruction of such information
  3. How and to whom we will disclose such information, and
  4. Your choices concerning our data practices.

What information does Jodo collect?

If you use or access the Jodo Services, or open a Jodo account, we may collect the following personal information subject to the Service/ product/ offering a User might be using:

Information Products/ Remarks
Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email, and other similar information. This basic information shall be required for Users across Services/ Products.
Information that you provide to Jodo when interacting with our customer support team or other team members via phone, email, online form, or other correspondence. This basic information shall be required for Users across Services/ Products and shall be required only when a User seeks support from the Company.
Personal testimonial information or endorsements that you voluntarily provide to us and which we may display with your name on the Jodo Sites with your consent. To update or delete your testimonial, contact us at support@jodopay.com. This is voluntary information being submitted by the Users and is applicable across Services/ Products.
Personal information stored with third parties that you choose to provide to Jodo, such as social media account information. By linking your third-party accounts or using third party sign-in services, you authorize Jodo to have access to this information and you agree that Jodo may collect and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is voluntary information being submitted by the Users and is applicable across Services/ Products.
Web Browser Information from your device when you use the Jodo Services such as your IP address, the type of device you use, your device identifier, your operating system version, the type of browser you use, your location, and the URL that you came from and the next URL that you visit. This basic information shall be required for Users across Services/ Products.
Information from your smart phone as per app store policies. You authorize Jodo to have access to this information and you agree that Jodo may collect and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This basic information shall be required for Users only AFTER our app is available for use by the Users.
Financial information, such as your full bank account number if you choose to use it with the Jodo Services. This information shall be required only for Jodo Flex and Jodo Cred.
Detailed personal information, such as your date of birth or Permanent Account Number and such information as may be required by the third parties including credit bureaus and identity verification services. This information shall be required only for Jodo Cred.
Biometric information to verify your unique Aadhar number. We do not store your biometric credentials and adhere to norms specified by UIDAI. This information shall be required only for Jodo Cred.
Jodo also collects your Location coordinates through GPS to provide you better & prompt customer service. This information at present shall be required only for Jodo Cred.
When you use our App / website, the app / website may automatically collect and store your preferred language and country site from your mobile device ("Mobile Device Information"), in addition to the Device Information without any limitations. This information at present shall be required only for Jodo Cred.
Camera - We require camera access to scan and capture the required KYC documents thereby allowing us to auto-fill relevant fields. This information at present shall be required only for Jodo Cred.
Microphone - We require microphone permissions to enable a two-way communication between our authorized agent and you for the purpose of performing and completing your Video KYC. Your audio shall be recorded for regulatory purpose. This information at present shall be required only for Jodo Cred.

How does Jodo use the personal information that it collects?

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide the Jodo Services to you.
  • Notify you about your account activity.
  • Process transactions and collect fees.
  • Provide customer support and resolve disputes.
  • Verify your identity and account information.
  • Identify, prevent, and report potentially prohibited, fraudulent, or illegal activities.
  • Customize and improve your Jodo experience and the Jodo Services.
  • To enable us to diagnose and identify any technical advancements or troubleshoot issues.
  • Inferences drawn from your browsing patterns help us understand your preferences better, thereby allowing us to offer a more focused range of products and optimise our services.
  • Contact you at your telephone number by voice or SMS to validate the telephone number or your Jodo account.
  • Notify you about important changes to the Jodo Services and/or Jodo terms and conditions.
  • Provide you with news, offers, and information about the Jodo Services based on your communications preferences.
  • Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message board, blog, and other such user generated content facilities.
  • Any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing the Jodo Services to you.
  • Checks your eligibility for unsecured loans.

How does Jodo share my personal information?

The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience of using the services offered by us. We use your information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our platform and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, or other functions on our behalf.

In this regard, we may share your personal information as follows:

Jodo shares information about you:

  • When you apply for a loan.
  • When you are involved in a transaction with another Jodo user or a financial institution.
  • With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve the Jodo Services.
  • With third parties upon your request. For example, you may ask Jodo to confirm your status as a Jodo user with a third party merchant.
  • If we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, legal process, or government request; to investigate or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our rights, our terms and conditions, or the rights of others; or to protect the safety and security of Jodo, our users, or the public.
  • With a third party if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our stock or assets. If this occurs, you will be notified of any change to this Privacy Policy, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
  • We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties.
  • Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, Jodo does not disclose or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please note that third parties, such as merchants that you pay and third party websites that you visit, have their own privacy policies. Jodo is not responsible for the policies and practices of such third parties.

How does Jodo use cookies and web beacons?

Cookies and web beacons are technologies that Jodo and our third-party service providers use to collect Web Browser Information in order to track how the Jodo Sites and Jodo Services are used. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer's hard drive and web beacons are tiny graphics embedded on webpages. These technologies allow us to: provide you with a personalized experience by recognizing you when you return to the Jodo Sites; better understand our users by tracking how they use the Jodo Services; improve the design and content of the Jodo Sites by tracking how users interact with the Jodo Sites; and identify and prevent fraudulent activity. We may link Web Browser Information to any personal information that you submit while on the Jodo Sites.

Our third-party service providers may use cookies and web beacons to provide analytics services to Jodo, or to serve you advertisements in connection with the Jodo Services.

The Jodo Sites include social media features that allow you to Like or share content on third party sites. These features may be hosted by the third-party sites or the Jodo Sites, and may collect your IP address, the Jodo Site page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function. You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies, but this may interfere with your use of the Jodo Sites. Third parties with whom we partner to provide some content such as video clips, use Flash cookies which cannot be removed using your browser settings. To learn how to manage your Flash cookie preferences, visit the Flash Player Settings Manager Help page here.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party cookies, web beacons, social media features and widgets (such as the Facebook Like button), or other tracking technologies used by third parties. Jodo is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.


How do I opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Jodo?

If you prefer not to receive promotional emails from Jodo, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any promotional email that we send you to remove your email address from future promotional email campaigns. If you have difficulty with the unsubscribe process, contact us at support@jodopay.com.


How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information, if collected). Our security procedures may require that we occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

How do I update my information?

If your personal information changes, you can update or correct it in your account settings by logging into your account at https://www.jodo.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Jodo Services. If you wish to close your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Jodo Services, contact us at support@jodopay.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our terms and conditions.


What about the privacy of children?

Jodo is a general audience website. Jodo does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of 13.


Refer a friend

To use Jodo referral service, you provide your friend name and email address which Jodo uses to send a one-time email inviting them to visit the Jodo Sites. Jodo stores this contact information for the sole purpose of sending the one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at support@jodopay.com. to request that we remove this information from our database.


Public Forums

The Jodo sites may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums, which may require creation of an account with a third party. Any information you provide in these areas may be visible to the public, so we recommend that you avoid disclosing personal information. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, contact us at support@jodopay.com. With regard to such requests, if we are unable to remove your personal information, we will let you know.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding the Jodo Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@jodopay.com.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use will change also accordingly. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.